2016-06-29

홍콩에 업무차(회의, 전시회 참석 외) 방문 시, 비자 필요

Under the existing visa-free visit regime, valid South Korean passport holders may visit the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (HKSAR) without a visa for a period not exceeding 90 days. However, they must satisfy the immigration officer on arrival that they meet with the normal immigration requirements and  qualify for entry as bona fide visitors, including possession of adequate funds to cover the duration of stay without working and, unless in transit  to Mainland of China or the Macau Special Administrative Region, the  holding of onward or return tickets.
Please note that under the nomenclature of visit, sightseeing, shopping, social visit and business visit are allowed in Hong Kong.  For business visit, it caters for activities of business negotiation, concluding contracts, attending meetings etc, but not engagement in day-to-day operation of a company or business establishment.
Regulation 2(1) of the Immigration Regulations (Chapter 115A), Laws of Hong Kong, stipulates that permission given to a person to land in Hong Kong as a visitor shall be subject to the following conditions of stay:
(a)
he shall not take any employment, whether paid or unpaid;
(b)
he shall not establish or join in any business; and
(c)
he shall not become a student at a school, university or other educational institution.

A person permitted to enter Hong Kong as a visitor may generally engage in the following business-related activities:
(a)
concluding contracts or submitting tenders;
(b)
examining or supervising the installation/packaging of goods or equipment;
(c)
participating in exhibitions or trade fairs (except selling goods or supplying services direct to the general public, or constructing exhibition booths),
(d)
settling compensation or other civil proceedings;
(e)
participating in product orientation; and
(f)
attending short-term seminars or other business meetings.


On the condition that one complies with the above without any involvement in employment, one may consider to come as visitor.

If the activities involve fulfillment of an agreement for provision of services and discharge of professional duties may be construed as employment activities and should go for obtaining an employment visa. For employment visa application details, please browse to http://www.immd.gov.hk/eng/services/visas/GEP.html